FoI
Texas Olive   
Foto info
Texas Olive
E Introduced Tree
Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Texas Olive, Wild Olive, Anacahuita, White Geiger
Botanical name: Cordia boissieri    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)

Texas Olive is an evergreen tree, growing to 20 ft tall, native to North America. The tree spread to 10-15 ft. This small tree is very rare found and believed to be close to extinction. The silvery green leaves have a velvety texture and the showy, white flowers appear all year round, given enough watering is availale. Otherwise, the flowers appear from late spring to summer. Flowers are 3 inch wide, trumpet shaped, with yellow throats. The olive-like, white fruits have a sweet flesh popular with birds and other wildlife and, although edible to man, should not be eaten in quantities
Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé & Shaista Ahmad
Photographed in Lal Bagh Botanical Garden, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,