FoI
Tausch's Goat-Grass   
Foto info
Tausch's Goat-Grass
ative
Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Tausch's Goat-Grass, Rough spike hard grass
Botanical name: Aegilops tauschii    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)

Tausch's Goat-Grass is an annual caespitose herb. Culms are erect, or geniculately ascending; 25-30 cm long. Leaf-sheath oral hairs ciliate. Leaf-sheath auricles falcate. Ligule an eciliate membrane. Leaf-blades 8-17 cm long; 3-5 mm wide. Leaf-blade surface scaberulous; glabrous, or pilose. Inflorescence is composed of racemes. Racemes 1; single; linear; smoothly terete; bilateral; 5–10 cm long; 5–8 mm wide; bearing 9–11 fertile spikelets on each. Rhachis fragile at the nodes. Spikelet packing broadside to rhachis. Rhachis internodes oblong; falling with spikelet above. Spikelets solitary. Fertile spikelets sessile. Tausch's Goat-Grass is found in Eastern Europe, Soviet Middle Asia, Caucasus, western Asia, and China and India.

Identification credit: Tausch's Goat-Grass
Photographed in Dachhigam, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,