FoI
Tarangambadi Justicia   
Foto info
Tarangambadi Justicia
P Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Tarangambadi Justicia • Kannada: Kaddiyarakina, Kaddiyarakina gida, ಶಿವಾ ನಾರು ಬಲ್ಲೀ Shiva naaru balli • Sanskrit: Pindi • Tamil: Punnaku Poodu, Mutaliyar, Narimurunkai, Narimurunkaicceti, Niyakkiyam • Telugu: Chikerachettu, Kondapindi, Pindikonda, Redamandalam
Botanical name: Justicia tranquebariensis    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Adhatoda tranquebariensis, Justicia glauca, Justicia parvifolia

Tarangambadi Justicia is a subshrub which is named after Tarangambadi, formerly Tranquebar, a town in the Nagapattinam district of Tamil Nadu. Leaves are 2.5-3 x 2 cm, obovate-round, tip blunt, base wedge-shaped, membranous, velvet-hairy; leaf-stalk 1.5 cm. Flowers are born in spikes at branch-ends and in leaf-axils, up to 10 cm long. Bracts are 1 x 0.7 cm, broadly ovate. Calyx teeth are 5 mm, lanceshaped, 3-nerved. Flower are two-lipped, tube 5 mm, hairy inside, upper lobe 7 x 5 mm, lower narrow, white with pink blotches; filaments dilated, 2 mm; ovary 1.5 mm, fringed with hairs along the margins, style fringed with hairs. Capsule 8 mm, widened above the middle, puberulus. Tarangambadi Justicia is found in Peninsular India and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Satyamangalam Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,