FoI
Tall Lawngrass
Share Foto info
Tall Lawngrass
P Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Tall Lawngrass, South Indian Lawngrass
Botanical name: Garnotia elata    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Garnotia lata, Garnotia scoparia, Garnotia thomsonii

Tall Lawngrass is a perennial grass with culms 1.0-1.4 m tall, robust; nodes hairless. Leaves are 60 x 0.4 cm, linear, channelled, hairless; sheath keeled; ligule a cluster of hairs. Flowers are borne in panicles 40-60 cm long, lax; branches thread-like, hairless. Spikelets 4 mm long, hairless; glumes subequal, 3-4 x 1 mm, lanceshaped, pointed, 3-nerved, lower larger; lemma 2.5 x 1 mm, lanceshaped; awn 4-5 mm long; palea 2.5 x 1 mm, hyaline, 2-nerved; anthers 1.5 mm long. Tall Lawngrass is found in South India, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Flowering: November-December.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Makalidurga, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,