FoI
Sweet Orange   
Foto info
Sweet Orange
E Native Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Sweet Orange • Hindi: माल्टा Malta, मौसम्बी Mosambi • Kannada: Kamal hanuu, ಮೂಸಮ್ಬೀ Moosambi • Manipuri: ꯃꯨꯁꯝꯕꯤ Musambi • Nepali: मौसमी Mausami • Sanskrit: नागरंगा Nagaranga • Tamil: Charukkaraikkolumiccai, Charukkarainarattai • Telugu: బత్తవీ నరిన్జా Battavi narinja
Botanical name: Citrus aurantium    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Citrus sinensis, Citrus paradisi, Citrus vulgaris

Sweet Orange is a small tree seldom exceeding 30 cm diameter of the trunk. Oil dots are quite prominent, readily visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades are about 6-10 x 3-5 cm, elliptic to ovate-oblong. Leaf-stalk narrowly winged. Straight spines often present in the leaf axils. Flowers are white, fragrant. Petals are hairless, about 1.6-1.8 cm x 6-7 mm, oil dots yellowish, large and prominent, readily visible to the naked eye on the outer surface of the petals. Stamens are about 22-25, staminal filaments about 0.8-1.0 cm long. Disk is at the base of the ovary, inside the whorl of staminal filaments. Fruit is depressed globular to patelliform, about 7-11 cm in diameter, surface smooth or slightly pitted. Pulp is orange in colour, sweet. Sweet Orange is native to India, but widely cultivated world over. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,