FoI
Sweet Almond Bush   
Foto info
Sweet Almond Bush
E Introduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Sweet Almond Bush, Incense Bush
Botanical name: Aloysia virgata    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Verbena virgata, Priva virgata, Zappania virgata

Sweet Almond Bush is a fast growing, woody shrub. It can grow up to 15 ft tall. Its habit is upright to slightly arching, with long, thin branches. Slightly glossy, dark green leaves, ovate to lanceshaped in shape, are oppositely arranged along the branches. Its white flowers, although not showy, are extremely fragrant, and are borne at the ends of new growth, in clusters of flowering spikes. The fragrance is all prevailing in warm evenings. Sweet Almond Bush is native to northern Argentina, cultivated as a garden plant elsewhere.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in cultivation in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,