FoI
Swamp Millet
Share Foto info
Swamp Millet
P Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Swamp Millet, Globose twinball grass, Marsh Millet
Botanical name: Isachne globosa    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Isachne javana, Panicum lepidotum, Isachne australis

Marsh Millet is a perennial grass, with culms 30-60 cm long, trailing; nodes hairless. Leaves are 4-10 x 0.2-0.6 cm, ovate-lanceshaped, hairless, base rounded, margin minutely toothed; sheath hairless; ligule a cluster of hairs. Flowers are borne in panicle 4-10 cm long, branches minutely toothed. Spikelets are 2-2.5 x 1.5-2 mm, spherical; glumes similar, 1.5-2 x 1 mm, broadly ovate. Marsh Millet is native to Oman, Tropical & Subtropical Asia to W. Pacific, up to an altitude of 1500 m. Flowering: All year.

Identification credit: Manoj Chandran, Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,