FoI
Swamp Dayflower   
Foto info
Swamp Dayflower
ative Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Swamp Dayflower • Hindi: केना Kena • Manipuri: ৱাঙদেন খোবী Wangden khobi • Kannada: Kanjura • Konkani: केनी Keni • Nepali: काँने साग Kaane sag
Botanical name: Commelina paludosa     Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)
Synonyms: Commelina obliqua

Swamp Dayflower is a perennial herb. Stems often erect, simple or sometimes branched distally, to 1 m, smooth or slightly hairy. Leaves stalkless - leaf sheath densely brown hairy at mouth and in a line on 1 side, sometimes either glabrous with only a few hairs at mouth or hirsute throughout; leaf blade lanceolate to ovate-lanceolate, 7-20 × 2-7 cm, glabrous on both surfaces or adaxially granular hairy and abaxially hirsute. Leaf-like bracts carrying flowers occur at the top of the stems, stalkless, funnelform, 2 × 1.5-2 cm long. Blue flowers 1 to several, nearly nearly sit inside the bracts. Sepals 3-6 mm, membranous. Petals blue, 4.5-8 mm. Capsule ovoid-globose, 4 mm, 3-valved. Seeds 1 per valve, dark brown, ellipsoid, 3.5 mm, slightly flattened, finely reticulate. Found in forests, streamsides in ravines; near sea level to 2800 m in India and SE Asian region.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed at the outskirts of Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,