Sunn Hemp   
Foto info
Sunn Hemp
A Native
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Sunn Hemp, Indian hemp, Madras hemp • Bengali: Shon • Hindi: झुनझुनिया Jhunjhunia, masina, सन San • Kannada: Pundi • Malayalam: Chanaka • Manipuri: ঊ হৱাঈ Oo Hawai • Marathi: Dhakti ghagri, Ghagharu, सन San • Sanskrit: Dhanahari, दीर्घपल्लवः Dirghapallava, Dirghashakla • Tamil: வாக்குன்னார் Vakkunnar • Telugu: Gilaka, Shanama • Urdu: San
Botanical name: Crotalaria juncea    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Crotalaria sericea, Crotalaria benghalensis, Crotalaria viminea

Sunn hemp is an annual, about a meter or more tall. Many ascending branches are velvet-hairy. Leaf is simple, about 2.5-10.5 cm long, about 6-20 mm broad, linear or oblong, blunt or somewhat pointed, apiculate, velvet-hairy on both sides, hairs appressed, silky. Leaf-stalk about 1.2-2.5 mm long; stipules almost absent. Inflorescence an erect at branch-ends and lateral raceme, up to 30 cm long, 12-20-flowered. Flower-stalk about 3-7 mm long. Bract minute; bracteoles 2, below the calyx. Calyx about 1.8-2.0 cm long, velvet-hairy, teeth linear-lanceshaped. Flower are bright yellow. Vexillum ovate-oblong, slightly protruding. Fruit about 2.5-3.2 cm long, stalkless, velvet-hairy, 10-15-seeded. Commonly grown in India for fodder. Flowering: May-September.

Identification credit: N.S.Dungriyal Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,