FoI
Summer Grass   
Foto info
Summer Grass
ative
Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Summer Grass, bug-seed grass, cockatoo grass • Kannada: Neeru sajjae hullu
Botanical name: Alloteropsis cimicina    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Coridochloa cimicina, Panicum cimicinum, Axonopus cimicinus

Summer Grass is an annual grass with tufted and slender culms, about 2 ft. tall. Leaves are ovate-lanceshaped, broadly cordate at the base, pointed at the tip. Inflorescence consisting of 3-10 spike like racemes seated on top of stalk. Spikelets are solitary or clustered, ovate-elliptic bearing whitish or mauve hairs along each margin. Awn small stout from the top of spikelet.

Identification credit: Rani Bhagat
Photographed in Keesaragutta, Andhra Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,