FoI
String of Bananas   
Foto info
String of Bananas
P Introduced Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: String of Bananas, Fishhooks Senecio
Botanical name: Curio radicans    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Senecio radicans, Cacalia radicans

String of Bananas is a succulent houseplant, having banana-shaped leaves. The plant a prostrate growth habit with mat-forming stems 15-30 cm long. Its growth in long, matted tendrils makes the “String of Bananas” an excellent groundcover, as well as ideal for hanging baskets. The plant features fleshy, glossy, and elongated succulent leaves that curve and taper to a pointed tip, much like the shape of a banana. Each leaf is cylindrical in shape, 2-3 cm long, and features 2 translucent lines on either side. The plant is mostly grown for these attractive leaves, rather than for flowers. It produces small, cinnamon-scented, white or off-white flowers. Flower-heads are slender cylindrical. String of Bananas is native to South Africa.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,