FoI
Stone Plant   
Foto info
Stone Plant
P Introduced Unknown Photo: Amber Srivastava
Common name: Stone Plant, Living Stone
Botanical name: Lithops bromfieldii    Family: Aizoaceae (Ice plant family)
Synonyms: Lithops bromfieldii f. sulphurea, Lithops insularis

Stone Plant is a queer looking succulent plant with two thick, fleshy windowed leaves separated by a crack from which a yellow flower appears. The windowed part allows light into the inner portion of the leaf where the process of photosynthesis is carried out. The leaves look like stones with various shades of green, opaque creamy yellow-green or lime green with numerous tiny darker green blotches. It is a fast clumper that can produce readily large mound with dozen of heads. The flowers are yellow. Stone Plant is native to South Africa, grown worldwide.

Identification credit: Amber Srivastava Photographed in cultivation, in Lucknow.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,