FoI
Starburst Glory Bower   
Foto info
Starburst Glory Bower
E Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Starburst Glory Bower, Bronze-Leaved Glory Bower
Botanical name: Clerodendrum quadriloculare    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Clerodendrum blancoanum, Ligustrum quadriloculare

Starburst Glory Bower is a fast growing evergreen shrub, up to about 5 m tall, with 4-angled branches. Leaves, carried on 3-8 cm long leaf-stalks, are oppositely arranged, simple, from ovate to oblong with pointed tip and wavy margins, 15-25 cm long, about 6 cm wide, dark green above, glossy purple below. Flowers are borne at branch-ends, in spherical cymes 15-30 cm in diameter, carrying narrow tubular flowers having five curved petals. Flowers have a thin, pink, 5-8 cm long tube. There are varieties with variegated green, cream, yellow and bronze color. Fruits are ellipsoid drupes, 1-1,5 cm long, with persistent red sepal-cup about 1 cm long, containing four seeds. Starburst Glory Bower is native to New Guinea, Philippines, cultivated elsewhere.

Identification credit: Varun Sharma Photographed in cultivation in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,