FoI
Spreading Sneeze Weed   
Foto info
Spreading Sneeze Weed
P Native Photo: Sushant More
Common name: Spreading Sneeze Weed • Hindi: नाकछिकनी Nakchhikni • Kannada: ಛಿಕನೀ Chikani • Marathi: नाकशिकनी Naakashikani • Nepali: छिन्के झार Chhinke Jhaar • Sanskrit: छिक्का Chhikka, छिक्कनि Chhikkani, क्षवक्रिता Kshavakrita • Tamil: Tittarokani, Tummarpuntu • Tibetan: ཀས་བ་ཀ་ksa ba ka • Urdu: Nakchhikni ناک چھکنی
Botanical name: Centipeda minima    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Artemisia minima, Centipeda orbicularis, Cotula minima, Grangea minima

Spreading Sneeze Weed is a prostrate hairless herb, with stems slender. Leaves are alternate, 1-1.5 x 0.8 cm, obovate, blunt, wedge-shaped at base, toothed. Flower-heads are 3 x 2 mm, in leaf-axils, stalkless, hemispherical; bracts 2-seriate, 1-mm long, lanceshaped, hairy. Florets are of 2-types. Female florets in outer few rows; flower minute, tubular, shortly 4-toothed, yellow. Bisexual florets inner, few; floret bell-shaped, 0.6 mm long, 4-lobed, yellow; stamens 4, anthers entire at base. Achenes are 1 mm long, obovate, 4-angled, fringed with hairs, brown; pappus absent. Spreading Sneeze Weed is found in the Indian Subcontinent to Russian Far East and Temperate E. Asia.
Medicinal uses: Spreading Sneeze Weed is used traditionally to treat skin disorders including relief of itching, dry skin from proriasis. It is used medicinally to treat sinus infections in Nepal.

Identification credit: Sushant More Photographed in Amboli, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,