FoI
Spiny Burrgrass   
Foto info
Spiny Burrgrass
A Naturalized Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Spiny Burrgrass, Burrgrass, Burrweed, Southern Sandbur, Mossman River Grass
Botanical name: Cenchrus echinatus    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Cenchrus crinitus, Cenchrus pungens, Cenchrus insularis

Spiny Burrgrass is a clump-forming annual grass growing up to 80 cm tall. The leaves occur with or without hairs and are up to 1.2 cm wide, 4-25 cm long. The ligule is a fringe of hairs. The grass has barbed burrs up to 4-10 mm long. Flowers are borne in spike like raceme or panicle of 5-50 spiny burrs, loose to dense, 2-10 cm long x 8-18 mm wide, at the ends of stems. Turns pale brown with age and is often tinged with purple or green. Many, globular to egg shaped, bristly burrs enclose the spikelets. Each burr is 4-10 mm long x 3.5-6 mm wide excluding the bristles and may have a tiny stalk. Spiny Burrgrass is native to Tropical & Subtropical America, naturalized in Africa, India, China and Australia.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,