FoI
Spiked Lily Turf   
Foto info
Spiked Lily Turf
P Introduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Spiked Lily Turf, Creeping Lily Turf, Creeping Liriope
Botanical name: Liriope spicata    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Synonyms: Liriope koreana, Ophiopogon spicatus

Spiked Lily Turf is herb closely related to Lily Turf. It can be distinguished by the veins on the leaves. Leaves are glaucous below, narrowly linear, 25-60 cm x 4-8 mm, distinctly 5-veined below. Leaves of Lily Turf are 9-11 veined. Roots are usually with spindle-shaped, fleshy, tuberous part near tip. Flowering stems are 25-65 cm. Inflorescence is 6-15 cm, many flowered; bracts lanceshaped, basal one 5-6 mm. Flowers are borne in in clusters of (2 or) 3-5; flower-stalk about 4 mm, jointed distally. Tepals are purplish or bluish, nearly oblong, 4-5 x 2-2.5 mm. Forests, grassy slopes, hillsides, moist places; near sea level to 1800 m. Spiked Lily Turf is found in China, Taiwan, Japan, Korea, Vietnam. Flowering: May-July.
Medicinal uses: Spiked Lily Turf is widely cultivated in China for its tuberous roots, which are used medicinally. The root is believed to be aphrodisiac, pectoral and stimulant.

Photographed in Kalimpong, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,