FoI
Spanish Arborvine   
Foto info
Spanish Arborvine
P Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Spanish Arborvine, Hawaiian Woodrose, Spanish woodbine, regretvine, or yellow morning-glory
Botanical name: Distimake tuberosus    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Merremia tuberosa, Ipomoea tuberosa, Convolvulus tuberosus

Spanish Arborvine is a hairless climber with tuberous roots. Leaves are 6-20 cm long and wider than long, usually palmately 7-parted, 2 basal lobes smallest, laterals larger, central lobe longest and obovate-tapering; leaf-stalk about as long as blade. Flower-cluster-stalks are few flowered, as long or longer than leaf-stalks; sepals are broad, rounded, obovate, in flower 2-3 cm long, enlarging to 5-7 cm long as the fruit matures. Flowers are about 4-5 cm long, 5-6 cm wide across the limb, bright-yellow; ovary hairless. Capsule are 2 cm long, 3 cm wide approximately, pale brown, thin-walled, enclosed in calyx; seeds 1.5 cm long, ovoid, dull black, velvet-hairy on angles. Spanish Arborvine is native to Mexico.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale Photographed in Lalbagh, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,