FoI
South-Indian Chokeberry   
Foto info
South-Indian Chokeberry
E Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: South-Indian Chokeberry • Malayalam: ചൊലുവന് Choluvan, ചൊലുവന്നമരമ് Choluvannamaram, കലപ്പമരമ് Kalappamaram
Botanical name: Photinia integrifolia var. sublanceolata    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Photinia dasythyrsa

South-Indian Chokeberry is a tree, up to 10 m tall, bark reddish-brown. Leaves are simple, alternate, leaf-stalks 2.5-3.2 cm, stout, hairless, grooved above; blade 6-13 x 5-7.5 cm, elliptic, or obovate, base pointed or oblique, tip obliquely tapering, margin entire, hairless, leathery; lateral nerves 10-14 pairs, slender, parallel, faint, intercostae netveined, faint. Flowers bisexual, pinkish-white, in much branched at branch-ends corymbs; flower-cluster-stalk, branches of inflorescence and flower-stalks with a cover of short appressed hairs; bracteoles absent; calyx tube adnate to the ovary; lobes 5, short, persistent; petals 5, spreading, claws of the petals hairless; stamens 20, inserted on the mouth of the calyx; ovary half inferior, densely hairy at tip, 2-3-celled, ovules 2 in each cell; styles 2 to 3, more or less fused at base; stigma flat. Fruit a drupe, reddish-purple with 2 pyrenes each in a crustaceous endocarp; seeds compressed, pointed at both ends. South-Indian Chokeberry is found in South India and Sri Lanka.. Flowering: December-April

Identification credit: Sasidharan Photographed at Top-Station near Munnar, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,