FoI
South-Asian Club-Rush   
Foto info
South-Asian Club-Rush
A Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: South-Asian Club-Rush • Malayalam: Mattipullu, Manapullu
Botanical name: Schoenoplectiella juncoides    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Scirpus junciformis, Scirpus timorensis, Scirpus rockii

South-Asian Club-Rush is an annual herb, 1-2 ft tall. Roots are fibrous, yellow-brown. Stem are up to about 50 cm, 1-1.5 mm in diameter, round or 5-6 angled, smooth, green or yellowish-green. Leaves are reduced to sheaths. Sheaths are two, lower up to 2 cm, green or yellow, soon disintegrating, upper (inner) up to 8.5 cm, green, later yellowish. Flowers are borne in 1-3 stalkless spikes; lowest bract up to 7 cm, round, tip pointed. Spikes are up to 18 x about 8 mm, ovoid; glumes 2.8-4 mm, widely boat-shaped, mid-nerve extending into short, smooth mucro, sides obscurely nerved, yellowish brown, tip rounded, margin narrowly scarious, with short fringe. South-Asian Club-Rush is native to W. Indian Ocean, Asia to Pacific. It is found in the Himalaya, at altitudes of 1500-2700 m. Flowering: January-March.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,