FoI
Sour Currant Shrub   
Foto info
Sour Currant Shrub
P Native Photo: Aniruddha Singhamahapatra
Common name: Sour Currant Shrub • Bengali: অর্চল Archal, মুট্টা Mutta • Hindi: Dhakki, आमरी Aamari, Khatua, सभेली भाजा Sabheli-bhaja, अमली Amli • Kannada: Bilikoomme, Karrihulipa, Sannagooje • Khasi: Dieng-japue, Chouding • Malayalam: Areepazham, Arippazhachedi, Sirupulli, Asaripuli • Manipuri: ꯆꯤꯡ ꯍꯩꯌꯦꯟ Ching heiyen • Marathi: Ghondurili • Nepali: अरचल Archal • Oriya: Kundui, Marmuri • Tamil: Asaripuli, Keathekkayyaa • Telugu: Pella-gumudu • Urdu: Nuniari ننیاری
Botanical name: Antidesma acidum    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Antidesma lanceolarium, Antidesma wallichianum, Stilago diandra

Sour Currant Shrub is a large shrub with young stem, leaf-stalks and leaf below hairy with curled hairs. Leaves are 3-9 x 2-4 cm, elliptic or obovate, base narrowed, tip shortly tapering; leaf-stalk up to 3 mm long. Flowers are borne in spikes at branch-ends, single or 2-branched, 2.5-3 cm long. Flowers are greenish-yellow; tepals 4, about 1.5 mm long, brown hairy within. In male flowers stamens are 2, attached in depressions on the disc. In female flowers ovary is obovoid, 1-loculed; ovules 2. Drupe is 4-6 mm across, spherical. Sour Currant Shrub is found in E. Himalaya, from Nepal to Bhutan, Western Ghats, Burma, S. China, Indo-China, Java. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Manoranjan Paramanik Photographed in Kadma, Bankura, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,