FoI
Sonkadi
Share Foto info
Sonkadi
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Sonkadi • Hindi: बिछलू Bichhloo • Marathi: सोनकाडी Sonkadi
Botanical name: Vicoa indica    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Pentanema indicum, Inula indica, Vicoa indica

Sonkadi is an erect annual herb, 1-3 ft tall. Stems are branched in the upper part. Branches are cylindrical and leafy. Alternately arranged, oblong-lancelike leaves are stalkless, 3-8 cm long, and hairy. The leaves have rounded "ears" at the base. Yellow flower-heads, 1-2 cm across, occur singly on slender stalks. Ray flowers are 12-24, narrow, 3-toothed at the tip. Disc flowers are yellow. This flower can be easily distinguished from Gokhale Sonsari by the number of "petals" (ray flowers) in the two.

Identification credit: Kaushal Chandak Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,