FoI
Soap Aloe   
Foto info
Soap Aloe
ntroduced
Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Soap Aloe, Zebra Aloe, African Aloe, Broadleaf aloe
Botanical name: Aloe maculata    Family: Asphodelaceae (Aloe family)
Synonyms: Aloe saponaria, Aloe latifolia

Soap aloe is a succulent plant native to Africa. It is grown as a pot plant in India. It grows in a stemless rosette, and produces little offset rosettes around its margin. The main rosette gets up to about 1.5 ft tall and just as wide. The ovate leaves are thick and succulent, pale green with white speckles, and 10-12 in long. The leaf margins are armed with sharp, dark brown teeth. Throughout much of the summer, soap aloe sends up a purplish branched stalk about 2 ft tall, bearing showy tubular yellow, orange or red flowers.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,