FoI
Small-Flowered Raspwort   
Foto info
Small-Flowered Raspwort
P Native Unknown Photo: Nidhan Singh
Common name: Small-Flowered Raspwort, Small-Flowered Watermilfoil
Botanical name: Gonocarpus micranthus    Family: Haloragaceae (Watermilfoil family)
Synonyms: Haloragis micrantha, Haloragis minima, Haloragis depressa

Small-Flowered Raspwort is a prostrate, hairless herb, 5-30 cm long. Leaves are arranged in perpendicular pairs, obovate, round, ovate, or oblong, 3-10 by 1.5-4 mm the margin on either side with 1-7 teeth. Flowers are scattered, erect first then drooping. Sepals are ovate-triangular, 0.3-0.6 mm, somewhat sacklike-thickened and shallowly heart-shaped at the base, often tapering. Petals are about 0.9-1.3 mm, red or rose, stamens are 8. Fruit is obovoid-spherical to depressed-spherical, about 0.9-1.1 x 0.7-0.9 mm, smooth. Small-Flowered Raspwort is native to Tropical & Subtropical Asia to New Zealand. It is found in Eastern Himalaya, Bhutan &NE India, in wet or boggy places, either in open or grassy situations, at altitudes of 100-1800 m.

Identification credit: Nidhan Singh, Samiran Pandey Photographed in Shillong, Meghalaya.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,