FoI
Slender Vervain   
Foto info
Slender Vervain
P Naturalized Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Slender Vervain, Purple verbena, Rigid verbena, Sandpaper verbena
Botanical name: Verbena rigida    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Verbena venosa, Verbena doniana

Slender Vervain is a perennial herb, planted as ground cover plant in gardens. On average it grows to about 2 ft tall. Leaves are opposite, lance-shaped 5-10 cm long, rough to the touch, with coarsely toothed margins. Flowers are borne in 5-7 cm wide cluster of purple to lilac flowers, on stiffly erect spikes. Individual flowers are pinwheel-shaped. Slender Vervain comes from southern Brazil and Argentina.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Ooty, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,