FoI
Slender Diamond Flower   
Foto info
Slender Diamond Flower
ative Photo: J.M. Garg
Common name: Slender Diamond Flower • Hindi: पापेर भेद Paper-bhed • Kannada: kaag purale • Malayalam: നൊന്നാനമ് പല്ലു Nonnanampullu, scanganam-pulli • Sanskrit: छायापर्पटिका Chhayaparpatika • Tamil: நொந்நாநம் பல்லூ nonnanampullu • Telugu: chiriveru, thella nela vaemu, verri nelavaemu
Botanical name: Oldenlandia herbacea    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Hedyotis herbacea

Slender Diamond Flower is an erect much branched hairless bushy herb. Branches are slender, wiry, widely diverging. Oppositely arranged stalkless leaves are linear- lanceshaped, usually with curled-back margins. Lower leaves are broader than the upper ones. Flowers are tiny and appear singly or in groups of few, on slender long stalks, in leaf axils. Flower tube is slender with 4 spreading petals. Flowers are up to 5 mm in diameter, white or mauve. Fruits are round capsules.
Medicinal uses: The plant is useful in elephantiasis, fever, verminosis, inflammations, asthma, bronchitis and ulcers.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in Shamirpet, Andhra Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,