FoI
Siris Tree   
Foto info
Siris Tree
N Native Tree
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Siris tree, Woman's tongue, Saras सरस (Hindi), Khok (Manipuri), சிரிடம் Siridam (Tamil), Vaga (Malayalam), Tinia (Urdu)
Botanical name: Albizia lebbeck    Family: Mimosaceae (Touch-me-not family)

Medium to large tree with gray-brown bark; leaves bipinnate, the primary leaflets subopposite, 2-4 pairs; ultimate leaflets opposite, 6-8 pairs, oblong, slightly asymmetric, blunt, 2.5-4.5 cm long. Flowers mimosa-like, in showy, rounded clusters near stem tips, 5-6 cm (2-2.5 in) across, cream or yellowish-white, each flower with numerous long stamens. Fruit a flat, linear pod, to 30 cm (1 ft) long, with many seeds; dried pods persistent after leaf-fall, often heard rattling in the wind.
Photographed in Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,