FoI
Single Flowered Bulb-Leaf Orchid   
Foto info
Single Flowered Bulb-Leaf Orchid
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Single Flowered Bulb-Leaf Orchid, Similar Bulbophyllum
Botanical name: Bulbophyllum affine    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Bulbophyllum kusukuensis

Single Flowered Bulb-Leaf Orchid is an epiphytic orchid found in the evergreen lowland forests of the Himalayas and SE Asia, at elevations of 600-1800 m. It is a small sized plant with just one narrowly oblong, blunt leaf. The plant blooms on a basal, slender, up to 7 cm long stalk carrying a solitary flower. Flower is 1 inch, star shaped, creamish-yellow with beautiful reddish veins.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Gori Valley, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,