FoI
Sind Indigo   
Foto info
Sind Indigo
A Native Photo: Yogesh Sharma
Common name: Sind Indigo, Hochstetter Indigo
Botanical name: Indigofera hochstetteri    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Indigofera ornithipodioides, Indigofera anabaptista

Sind Indigo is a spreading annual with numerous nearly hairless branches. It was named for Ferdinand Ritter von Hochstetter, 19th century naturalist and first scientific explorer of New Zealand. Leaves are imparipinnately compound, about 2.5-3.8 cm long, leaf-stalk about 6-13 mm. Leaflets 3-5, opposite, about 1.2-2.0 cm long, about 4.5-8 mm broad, inverted-lanceshaped, apiculate, velvet-hairy on both sides; stipules about 4.5 mm long. Flowers are borne in a short stalked raceme, up to 9 cm long. Sepal-cup is 2-3 mm long, velvet-hairy, teeth longer than the tube. Flowers are slightly shorter, equal or slightly longer than the sepal-cup. Fruit is about 1.2-2.0 cm long, about 3.5 mm broad, flat, appressly velvet-hairy, with a raised longitudinal ridge along the centre of each flattened face and a transverse ridge between the seeds; 5-9-seeded. Sind Indigo is found in Sind, Punjab, Afghanistan, India, Arabia, Somali Republic, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Sudan, Nigeria, Kenya, Uganda, Tanganyika. Congo. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: Yogesh Sharma Photographed in Rewari, Haryana.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,