FoI
Simple Justicia
Share Foto info
Simple Justicia
P Native Photo: Thingnam Rajshree
Common name: Simple Justicia • Manipuri: ꯅꯄꯤ ꯇꯨꯖꯣꯝꯕꯤ Napi tujombi
Botanical name: Justicia simplex    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Ecbolium simplex, Rostellularia magnifolia

Simple Justicia is a wiry perennial herb, with stems prostrate and rooting at the nodes, thinly bifariously velvet-hairy. Leaves are ovate-elliptic, 1.5-3 x 0.7-1.7cm, pointed, narrowed at base, thinly hairy on both surfaces; leaf-stalk 0.3-1.2 cm. Flowers are borne in short, simple, hairy spikes, at branch-ends, sometimes slightly interrupted below, 1.5-5 x 0.5-1 cm, flower-cluster-stalk 2-4 cm. Bracts are similar to and equalling sepals. Sepal-cup is about 6 mm, 5-lobed with one lobe reduced in size, sepals linear-lanceshaped, scarious-margined with green midrib. Flowers are pink,about 6 mm, hairless except for a few hairs on lip, lower lip bent downwards, very shallowly lobed. Anthers do not protrude out. Capsule are about 6 mm, hairless or with few hairs on tip. Simple Justicia is found throughout India, Bangladesh, East Himalaya, Myanmar.

Photographed in Satajaan Bird Sanctuary, Assam & Doddahosur, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,