FoI
Silver-Leaf Croton   
Foto info
Silver-Leaf Croton
P Native Photo: Sushant More
Common name: Silver-Leaf Croton • Tamil: Kattu catikkay • Telugu: Chilla, Yerrichilla
Botanical name: Croton scabiosus    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Oxydectes scabiosa

Silver-Leaf Croton is a tree, up to 8 m tall. All parts are densely silvery or orange-brown or golden scaly. Leaves are ovate, heart-shaped, oblong, elliptic to round, heart-shaped, rounded or nearly flat at base, rounded-toothed, sawtoothed along margins, blunt, rounded to pointed at tip, 4-16 x 2-12 cm, thinly leathery, strongly trinerved at base; lateral nerves above the basal 1-6 pairs; basal glands 2, stalkless; leaf-stalks 1-5 cm long. Inflorescences are 3-10 cm long; bracts ovate, subulate or linear-lanceshaped, 0.5-3 mm long. Male flowers have flower-stalks 2.5-3.5 mm long; sepals ovate to oblong-elliptic, 1.5-3 x 1-2 mm; petals oblong-elliptic to spoon-shaped, 2-3 x 0.5-1 mm; stamens 8-16, 3-3.5 mm long. Female flowers have flower-stalks 2-2.5 mm long; sepals as in male; ovary spherical or ovoid, 1-2 mm in diam., 3 or 4-locular; styles 3-5 mm long, free, bifid. Capsules are nearly spherical, 8-12 mm across, prominently 3 or 4-lobed; seeds oblong, 6-10 x 4-7 mm. Silver-Leaf Croton is found in semi-evergreen or deciduous forests of Eastern Ghats at 300-1200 m altitudes, endemic to Andhra Pradesh. Flowering: January-July.
Medicinal uses: In Leucorrhoea, stem bark is shade dried, ground, decoction given orally.

Identification credit: Sushant More Photographed in Andhra Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,