FoI
Silver Cockscomb   
Foto info
Silver Cockscomb
A Native Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Silver Cockscomb, White Cockscomb, Flamingo Feathers, Wheat Celosia • Hindi: Gadrya, Garke, गरखा Garkha • Kannada: Anne soppu, Hanne soppu • Marathi: कुर्दु Kurdu, कुरदा Kurda, Morachendya • Nepali: Seto change, सिताभारका Sitavarka • Rajasthani: गर्खा Garkha, इमर्ती Imarti • Sanskrit: मयूरशिखा Mayurasikha, Rudrajata • Tamil: Makili-k-kirai, பந்நை கீரை Pannai keerai
Botanical name: Celosia argentea    Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)
Synonyms: Celosia japonica, Celosia stricta, Celosia plumosa

Silver cockscombs are erect, branching plants, 60-75 cm tall, with narrow-elliptic or lance-shaped, strongly veined leaves 5-15 cm long, and hundreds of tiny flowers packed in dense spikes of silver-white flowers which usually stand above the foliage. They are beautiful plants with soft, dense feathery spikes, produced in profusion. Wonderful straw-like flower when dried. It offers fresh shape and colour to cut flower, or everlasting flower arrangements, with 10-13 cm flower spikes on 60 cm stems. Slender, cylindrical pink or rose flowerheads have a metallic sheen because the individual flowers are silvery-white at their bases. Silver Cockscomb is found in India, W-E Nepal, Bhutan, SE Asia, China, Japan, Korea, Tropical Africa, at altitudes of 500-1600 m. It is also found in the Himalayas and Western Ghats.

Photographed in Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,