FoI
Sikkim Strawberry   
Foto info
Sikkim Strawberry
P Native Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Sikkim Strawberry • Nepali: भुई ऐंसेलु Bhuin Ainselu, भुई काफल Bhuin Kaafal
Botanical name: Fragaria daltoniana    Family: Rosaceae (Rose family)
Synonyms: Fragaria sikkimensis

Sikkim Strawberry is a perennial herb, 4-6 cm tall. Flowers arise singly in leaf-axils, on hairy stalks 2-5 cm long. Sepals are ovate, below sparsely hairy, tip shortly with a tail. False-sepals are oblong, nearly equaling sepals, tip 2- or 3-lobed. Petals are white, nearly round. Stamens and carpels are numerous, inserted on convex, pulpy receptacle. Stems slender, nearly hairless or sparsely appressed hairy. Leaf-stalks are appressed hairy; leaf blade 3-foliolate; leaflets shortly petiolulate, below greenish, above dark green, oblong or ovate, 1-2.5 x 0.6-1.5 cm, below appressed hairy along midvein and lateral veins, above nearly hairless, base wedge-shaped or oblique, margin incised sawtoothed, tip rounded or pointed. Aggregate fruit ripening red, long conic, ovoid, or rarely spindle-shaped, 0.7-2.5 x 0.5-1 cm. Sepals spread away from the fruit. Sikkim Strawberry is found in thickets, meadows on mountain summits, at altitudes of 3300-5000 m, in Eastern Himalayas, from NW India, Nepal to Sikkim, Bhutan, NE India, N Myanmar, China.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Jaubari, Sandakphu, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,