FoI
Sikkim Primrose   
Foto info
Sikkim Primrose
ative
Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: Sikkim Primrose, Sikkim cowslip • Nepali: Medosero
Botanical name: Primula sikkimensis    Family: Primulaceae (Primrose family)
Synonyms: Primula pseudosikkimensis

Sikkim Primrose is a robust perennial herb of damp places and stream-sides, with flowering stems up to 3 ft tall, bearing numerous fragrant pendulous yellow flowers in umbels. Umbels are sometimes 2 superposed. Flowers are up to 3 cm across, with entire or shallowly notched petals. Leaves are oblong- elliptic, with toothed margins, narrowing to a winged stalk. Sikkim Primrose is found in the Himalayas in Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, West Bengal, at elevations of 3000-4400 m.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Yathang, Sikkim.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,