FoI
Signal Grass   
Foto info
Signal Grass
A Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Signal Grass, Tropical signalgrass
Botanical name: Urochloa distachya    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Brachiaria distachya, Brachiaria miliiformis, Panicum distachyon

Signal Grass is a creeping annual grass, with culms 5-20 cm high, rising up from a prostrate base. Leaf-blades are broadly linear to narrowly lanceshaped, 2-8 cm long, 3.6 mm wide. Inflorescence of 2-3 racemes arise on an axis 0.5-2 cm long. Racemes are 1-3 cm long, bearing the spikelets singly on a narrowly winged rhachis. Spikelets are narrowly elliptic, 2.4-3 mm long, hairless, pointed; lower glume a third to half as long as the spikelet, clasping; upper glume separated from the lower by a short internode; upper lemma rugulose, bluntly pointed. Signal Grass's native range is Tropical & Subtropical Asia to W. Pacific.

Identification credit: Manoj Chandran Photographed in Morena, Madhya Padesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,