Siberian Iris   
Foto info
Siberian Iris
P Introduced Photo: Huirem Bhabini
Common name: Siberian Iris, Siberian flag
Botanical name: Iris sibirica    Family: Iridaceae (Iris family)
Synonyms: Iris stricta, Iris pratensis, Iris bicolor Mill., Iris angustifoli

Siberian Iris is a perennial herb with creeping rhizome, forming a dense clumping plant. The flowers come in a range of blue shades. From violet-blue to blue and occasionally white. The flowers are 6-7 cm in diameter. It has 2 pairs of petals, 3 large sepals (outer petals), known as the 'falls' and 3 inner, smaller petals (or tepals), known as the 'standards'. The drooping obovate falls, measuring 5-7.5 cm long and 2-2.5 cm wide, have a wide (or flaring) white blade or signal (central part of the petal) with dark-blue to violet veining. The smaller narrow upright standards are between 4.5-5.5 cm long and 1.5-1.8 cm wide. It has a light to dark blue-violet, circular flower tube, about 1 cm long, pale blue style (about 4–5 cm long), a flower-stalk between 1-15 cm long. It has green grass-like leaves, which are ribbed and can sometimes have a pink tinge at the base of the leaf. They can grow to between 25-80 cm long and 4-6 mm wide, normally shorter than the flowering stems. It has a hollow, slender, 1-3 branched stem, that grows up to 50-120 cm long. The stems bear 2-5 (normally three) flowers, at the at branch-ends ends. It has 3 brown paper-like spathes (leaves of the flower bud), that are reddish at the base, measuring between 3-5 cm long. After the iris has flowered, it produces a short stubby seed capsule, which is roundly triangular with low ridges at angles, measuring 3-4.5 cm by 1-1.3 cm. Inside the capsule, are 2 rows of seeds, which are thin, flat, shaped like a capital D and dark brown seeds, measuring about 5 mm by 3 mm. Siberian Iris is native to Europe and Central Asia.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,