FoI
Showy Pea-Shrub   
Foto info
Showy Pea-Shrub
P Native Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Showy Pea-Shrub • Nepali: साकिनेf Sakino
Botanical name: Campylotropis speciosa    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Lespedeza speciosa

Showy Pea-Shrub is a much-branched shrub up to 1 m or more, with rather leathery trifoliate leaves, and with spikes 3-15 cm, of many pink to deep red-purple flowers at branch-ends and in leaf-axils. Flowers are purple, about 1.2 cm; calyx with linear teeth, hairy. Leaflets are obovate with a wedge-shaped base and a fine bristly tip, mostly 1-2 cm long, paler and densely white-hairy beneath, the middie leaflet stalked. Pods are ovate with persistent beak, up to 8 rnm, densely hairy, often with remains of keel. Showy Pea-Shrub is found in the Himalayas, from Kashrnir to Arunachal Pradesh, at altitudes of 1800-3000 m. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in Shimla Water Catchment Wildlife Sanctuary, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,