FoI
Showy Evening Primrose   
Foto info
Showy Evening Primrose
P Introduced Photo: Thingnam Rajshree
Common name: Showy Evening Primrose, Pinkladies, Pink evening primrose, Mexican primrose, Amapola
Botanical name: Oenothera speciosa    Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose family)
Synonyms: Oenothera webbiana, Oenothera obtusifolia

Showy Evening Primrose has hairless to velvet-hairy stems that grow up to 50 cm in height. The velvet-hairy leaves are alternate with very short or no leaf-stalk, reaching 10 cm long to 4 cm broad. They are variable in shape, from linear to obovate, and are toothed or wavy-edged. The plant produces large, single, four-petaled, cup-shaped flowers on the upper leaf axils. These fragrant shell-pink flowers bloom throughout the summer into early autumn. The 4–5 cm wide flowers start out white and grow pink as they age. The flower throats, as well as the stigmas and stamens, have a soft yellow color. and occasionally in the fall. The flowers open in the evening, are remain until late morning the next day. They are frequented by several species of insect. Showy Evening Primrose is native to the grasslands of Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, northeastern New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas, in the US. Flowering: March-July.

Photographed in cultivation in Churachandpur distt., Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,