FoI
Seto Chuletro Tree   
Foto info
Seto Chuletro Tree
E Native Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Seto Chuletro Tree • Nepali: सेतो चुलेत्रो Seto Chuletro, हात्ती पाइला Hatti Paailaa
Botanical name: Brassaiopsis hainla    Family: Araliaceae (Ivy family)
Synonyms: Brassaiopsis palmata, Panax palmatus, Hedera hainla

Seto Chuletro Tree is a tree up to 15 m tall, hermaphroditic. Branches are armed with conic prickles. Leaves are simple, 5-7-lobed; leaf-stalk 15-25 cm, woolly at first, becoming hairless. Leaves are 17-35 cm wide, papery, lobes divided less than 1/2 way to base, broadly ovate-triangular to nearly rounded, below velvet-hairy, becoming hairless, above woolly, veins prominent on both surfaces, base broadly convex, margin sharply toothed, tips tapering. Inflorescences are at branch-ends, apparently erect to rising up, densely woolly, becoming hairless after anthesis, with scattered prickles. Primary axis is up to about 30 cm; secondary axes to 10 cm; flower-cluster-stalks 1.5-2 cm; umbels 2.5-3.5 cm in diameter. Flower-stalks are 0.8-1 cm. Ovary 2-carpellate. Fruit is nearly spherical, about 8 mm in diameter, styles persistent, about 2.5 mm. Seto Chuletro Tree is found in forests in valleys in East Himalaya, at altitudes of 1300-2100 m, in Yunnan, Bhutan, NE India, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand. Flowering: December-March.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Sourinee, Mirik, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,