FoI
Seed Under Leaf   
Foto info
Seed Under Leaf
P Native Herb
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Seed Under Leaf, Virgate leaf-flower
Botanical name: Phyllanthus virgatus    Family: Phyllanthaceae (Amla family)
Synonyms: Phyllanthus simplex

Seed Under Leaf is a slender, branched, hairless herb, woody in the lower part, growing to to 60 cm tall. Alternately arranged leaves, about 1-1.5 cm long and 2 mm wide, are elliptic-oblong or nearly linear, stalkless, blunt at both ends. Flowers are tiny, hanging from slender stalks. Male flowers on shorter, 2 mm long stalks, with oblong sepals and free stamens. Female flowers are on longer, 4-7 mm stalks, often together with 1 or 2 male flowers. Styles are free, short, recurved. Capsules are depressed spheres, about 3 mm wide.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Nirlon Knowledge Park, Mumbai.