FoI
Sea Club-Rush   
Foto info
Sea Club-Rush
P Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Sea Club-Rush, Cosmopolitan bulrush, alkali bulrush, saltmarsh bulrush
Botanical name: Bolboschoenus maritimus    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Reigera maritima, Scirpus maritimus, Schoenoplectus maritimus

Sea Club-Rush is a perennial herb with horizontal stems below ground, and can reach 1.2 m in height. It has triangular stems that are sheathed by sawtoothed emerald-green leaves. Each individual plant grows from a corm and then puts out a horizontal rhizome from which the next plant grows. In this way the plant can quickly form dense stands. Flowering stems rise above the leaves during summer with golden brown, ovoid spikelets clustered just below their tips. The flowers are monoecious (individual flowers are either male or female) but both sexes can be found on the same plant. Shiny brown tear-shaped fruits are produced, each containing one seed. Sea Club-Rush is a cosmopolitan weed spread out across the world.
Medicinal uses: The roots or corms of Sea Club-Rush have been used in China as an astringent and as a diuretic.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Morena, Madhya Padesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,