FoI
Sea Arrowgrass   
Foto info
Sea Arrowgrass
ative
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Sea Arrowgrass, Common Arrowgrass, Shore Arrowgrass, Seaside Arrowgrass
Botanical name: Triglochin maritima    Family: Juncaginaceae (Arrowgrass family)
Synonyms: Juncago maritima, Triglochin elata, Triglochin salina

Sea Arrowgrass is a variety of arrowgrass found in brackish marshes, freshwater marshes, wet sandy beaches, fens, damp grassland and bogs. Flowering stems are 20-50 cm long, stout, often somewhat curved above. Leaves are linear-subulate, thickish, about half as long as the scapes, 3-4 mm wide, not furrowed, semiround but slightly flattened towards the top. Flower-racemes are 20-40 cm long, scarcely elongating in fruit. Flowers are greenish, 2-3 mm across. Flower-stalks are 1-2 mm long, slightly elongating after flowering, shorter than the fruit, ascending. Petals are 2-2.5 mm long, and nearly as broad, ovate-elliptic with somewhat rounded tip. Carpels 3-6, all fertile. Fruit is 3-4 mm long, 2 mm broad, oblong-ovoid, with angular edges or hexagonal margin, not appressed to the axis. Sea Arrowgrass is found in N. temperate regions throughout the world and Himalayas, at altitudes of 2600-4600 m. Flowering: May-September.

Photographed in Nubra Valley, Ladakh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,