FoI
Schefflera Vine   
Foto info
Schefflera Vine
P Native Vine digitate
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Schefflera Vine • Assamese: dhobai-lata, dhovalata • Bengali: bansimar • Hindi: Dain • Kannada: bili-bhuthala • Malayalam: Unjala • Manipuri: Utang • Marathi: ravnith • Mizo: kelbuh • Oriya: nondamal • Tamil: modakama • Telugu: Chippari, gaalana
Botanical name: Schefflera venulosa    Family: Araliaceae (Aralia family)
Synonyms: Paratropia venulosa, Heptapleurum venulosum

Schefflera Vine is a large hairless climbing shrub. Leaves are digitately compound. Leaf stalk is 7-20 cm long. Leaflets are 6 (number may vary), elliptic to ovate, entire, long-pointed, 4.5-19 cm long. Leaflet stalk is 1.5-6 cm long. Sepal margin is entire. Petals are 5. Styles are united at the base. is found in the Himalayas, from Punjab to Assam, India, N. Burma, Indo-China, W. & S. China, Malaya, at altitudes of 300-1800 m. Flowering: February-March.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess Photographed at Naukuchiatal, Uttarakhand & Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,