FoI
Satawari   
Foto info
Satawari
P Native Unknown Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Satawari, buttermilk root, climbing asparagus, water root, wild asparagus, wild carrot • Assamese: শতমূল satomul • Bengali: শতমূলী satamuli • Gujarati: શતાવરી shatavari • Hindi: शतमूली shatamuli, शतावरी shatavari • Kannada: ಹಲವು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ತಾಯಿ ಬೇರು halavu makkala taayi beru, ಶತಾವರಿ shatavari • Konkani: सतावरी satavari • Malayalam: ശതാവരി sathavari • Manipuri: নুংগাৰৈ nunggarei • Marathi: शतमूली shatamuli, शतावरी shatavari • Mizo: âr ke bâwk • Nepali: सतमूली satamuli, सतावरि satavari • Oriya: ବରୀ vari • Sanskrit: शतमूली satamuli, शतावरी satavari • Tamil: தண்ணீர்விட்டான் tannir-vittan • Tangkhul: Kameoseihawon • Telugu: అబీరువు abiruvu, చెల్ల cella, పిల్లపీచర pilla-pitsara • Urdu: ستاور satawar
Botanical name: Asparagus racemosus    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Synonyms: Asparagopsis abyssinica, Asparagus zeylanicus, Asparagus stachyoides

Satawari is a woody climber growing to 1-2 m in height, with leaves like pine needles, small and uniform and the flowers white, in small spikes. It contains adventitious root system with tuberous roots. Stems are climbing, branched, up to 2 m; branches usually distinctly striate-ridged. Leaves are just modified stems, called cladodes. Branches contain spines on them. Inflorescences develope after cladodes, axillary, each a many-flowered raceme or panicle 1-4 cm. Pedicel 1.5-3 mm, slender, articulate at middle. Flowers are white with a pink tinge, 2-3 mm, bell-shaped with 6 petals. Stamens equal, ca. 0.7 mm; anthers yellow, minute. Within India, it is found growing wild in tropical and sub-tropical parts of India including the Andamans; and ascending in the Himalayas up to an altitude of 1500 m. Flowering: October-November.
Medicinal uses: In Ayurvedic medicine, the root of Satavari is used in the form of juice, paste, decoction and powder to treat intrinsic haemorrhage, diarrhoea, piles, hoarseness of voice, cough, arthritis, poisoning, diseases of female genital tract, erysipelas, fever, as aphrodisiac and as rejuvinative.

Identification credit: Nandan Kalbag Photographed in Delhi & Anamalai Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,