FoI
Samoa Perfume Flower Tree   
Foto info
Samoa Perfume Flower Tree
P Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Samoa Perfume Flower Tree, Perfume flower tree, Puakenikeni
Botanical name: Fagraea berteroana    Family: Gentianaceae (Gentian family)
Synonyms: Fagraea berteriana, Fagraea affinis, Fagraea samoensis

Samoa Perfume Flower Tree is a large shrub to small tree with thick leathery leaves, about 10-19 x 4.5-10 cm, tip rounded, base narrowed. Leaf-stalks of the apical pair of leaves joined and covering the branch-end bud. Midrib is raised on the upper surface, leaf-stalks flat or convex on the upper surface. Flowers are white, turning to yellow, pleasantly perfumed, narrowly funnel-shaped, tube usually 7-10 cm long. Calyx is about 10-15 mm long. Fruits are ellipsoid to globular, about 3-5.5 x 2.5-4.5 cm. Calyx is persistent at the base. Samoa Perfume Flower Tree is native to Samoa Islands.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale Photographed in Lalbagh Botanical Gardens, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,