FoI
Sabia-Leaf Caper   
Foto info
Sabia-Leaf Caper
P Native Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Sabia-Leaf Caper • Khasi: Dieng-sning-sning
Botanical name: Capparis sabiifolia    Family: Capparaceae (Caper family)
Synonyms: Capparis acutifolia subsp. sabiifolia, Capparis vientianensis, Capparis sabiaefolia

Sabia-Leaf Caper is a shrub, often somewhat climbing or trees up to 10 m tall, hairless; stipular thorns about 1 mm long, exceptionally up to 4-5 mm long on older branches, but mostly minute or wanting in young twigs. Leaves are lanceshaped or sometimes oblong-lanceshaped, tapering or pointed at base, abruptly long-tapering at tip, widest at or below the middle, hairless, dark green; midrib slightly sunken above, sometimes in basal part only; lateral nerves paired, exceeding 7 pairs, arching and forming intramarginal loops, with distinct reticulations. Flowers are fragrant, 1.0-1.5 cm across, 2-4 in leaf-axils. Sepals are greenish-white, broadly obovate, hairless, finely velvet-hairy along margins. Petals are densely woolly inside. Stamens are 20-25. Fruits are nearly spherical or pear-shaped; stipes 4-5.5 cm long. Sabia-Leaf Caper is found in open thickets or primary forests between 1200-1800 m altitude, in NE India, Myanmar, extending to China, Laos, Vietnam and Thailand. Flowering: March-May.

Photographed in Melli, Sikkim-Bengal border.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,