FoI
Rush Milkweed   
Foto info
Rush Milkweed
P Native Photo: Sushant More
Common name: Rush Milkweed • Hindi: पिम्पा Pimpa, पिप्पा Pippa, पिप्पु Pippu, चौंगा Chaunga • Sanskrit: दुग्धा Dugdha, दुग्धपाषाण Dugdhapashana, दुग्धिका Dugdhika, क्षीरक्षवा Kshirakshava
Botanical name: Ceropegia edulis    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Caralluma edulis, Caralluma vittata, Caralluma mouretii, Caudanthera edulis

Rush Milkweed is an erect fleshy herb, 15-45 cm tall, branches nearly round, 4-grooved. Leaves (when present) 6-13 mm long, linear, pointed. Flowers are borne in pairs in axils of scale-likes bracts. Flower-stalks are 3.5-13 mm long. Sepals are 5, about 2.5 mm, hairless, ovate, pointed. Flowers are bell-shaped, purple inside, about 6-7 mm long, petals ovate-lanceshaped, pointed; outer corona 5-lobed, each lobe with 2 teeth; lobes of inner corona about 1 mm long, linear. Seedpods are 8.5-11 cm long. The plant is eaten as vegetable. Rush Milkweed is found in Western India, Punjab, Rajasthan, Pakistan (Sind, Punjab, Baluchistan). Flowering: September.

Identification credit: Sushant More Photographed in Jodhpur, Rajasthan.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,