FoI
Royal Palm   
Foto info
Royal Palm
N Introduced Tree
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Royal palm, Cuban Royal Palm
Botanical name: Roystonea regia      Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)

Royal Palm is a truly aristocratic palm which makes a memorable impression wherever it is grown. Massive and symmetrical with a smoothly sculpted trunk this palm looks almost artificial. Eight inch long leaflets are arranged in rows along the 10' length of bright green pinnate leaves. Composed of 15 - 20 leaves, the canopy sits atop the crown shaft - a smooth, glossy extension of the trunk composed of the overlapping bases of the leaves. The crownshaft looks really smooth green. The trunk of the Royal Palm is swollen at the base. It constricts about halfway up and then bulges again just below the crownshaft creating a dramatic profile. The trunk is a smooth light gray that looks as if it had been cast from concrete. Royal palm produce a large 3' to 4' inflorescense on which both male and female flowers are borne, just at the base of the green crownshaft. Royal palm is native to cuba.
Photographed in Lodhi Garden, New Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,