FoI
Royal Lily   
Foto info
Royal Lily
P Introduced Photo: Anzar Khuroo
Common name: Royal Lily, Regal lily, King's lily
Botanical name: Lilium regale    Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)

Royal Lily is perennial, stem-rooting bulbous plant. Leaves are borne at irregular intervals on the stem, narrowly linear, 6-8 cm x 2-3 mm. Plants grow up to 2 meters high, though 1.2 to 1.5 meters is more common in the garden. Flowers are large, about 14 cm long, funnel or trumpet shaped, white with yellow throat, flushed purple outside. Stamens are prominent. Flowers are strongly fragrant, especially at night. Royal Lily is found wild on rocky slopes, river banks, at altitudes of 800-2500 m, in Sichuan region of China. Flowering: June-July.

Identification credit: Anzar Khuroo Photographed in cultivation in Srinagar, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,