FoI
Royal Jasmine
Share Foto info
Royal Jasmine
ative Photo: Shaista Ahmad
Common name: Royal Jasmine, Spanish jasmine, Catalonian jasmine • Hindi: चमेली chameli, जाति jati • Kannada: Ajjege, ಅಜ್ಜಿಗೆ Ajjige, ಅಜ್ಜುಗೆ Ajjuge, ಇರುವಂತಿಗೆ Iruvantige • Malayalam: malati, piccakam, piccakamulla • Marathi: chameli, chembeli • Sanskrit: Balihrasa, Chambeli, चेतकी Chetaki • Tamil: Anankam, ஜாதிமல்லி Jatimalli, ஜாதிமுல்லை Jatimullai • Telugu: adivimalle, chambeli • Urdu: Yasmeen
Botanical name: Jasminum grandiflorum    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum

Royal Jasmine is a climbing shrub, 2-4 m long. Highly fragrant flowers are borne in 2-9-flowered cymes, in leaf axils, or at branch-ends. Flowers are white, opening flat-faced, tube 1.3-2.5 cm, petals often 5, oblong, 1.3-2.2 cm. Sepals are slender linear, 5-10 mm. Flower-stalks are 0.5-2.5 cm, middle pedicel of cymes prominently shorter. Bracts are linear, 2-3 mm. Branchlets are round in cross-section, angular or grooved. Leaves are opposite, pinnately cut or compound with 5-9 leaflets. Leaf-stalks are 0.5-4 cm, leaflet blade ovate or narrowly so (end one usually narrowly rhomboid), 0.7-3.8 x 0.5-1.5 cm, base cuneate or blunt, apex acute, acuminate, or blunt, sometimes mucronate. Flowering: August-October.
Medicinal uses: It is popular as an alternative to standard western allopathic medicine for a variety of problems, including cancer (specially of the bone, lymph nodes and breast) stress relief, anxiety as well as depression.

Identification credit: Shivendra Sharma Photographed in JNU, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,