FoI
Roxburgh's Morning Glory
Share Foto info
Roxburgh's Morning Glory
P Native Photo: M. Sawmliana
Common name: Roxburgh's Morning Glory, Roxburgh's Wood Rose • Mizo: Hnemi-nu-chhu
Botanical name: Argyreia roxburghii    Family: Convolvulaceae (Morning glory family)
Synonyms: Ipomoea roxburghii, Ipomoea multiflora, Argyreia multiflora

Roxburgh's Morning Glory is a woody climber, with stems up to 4 m or more, whitish hairy, becoming hairless. Flowers are funnel-shaped, 5-6.5 cm long, pale mauve, throat purple, mid-petal bands are sparsely woolly outside, otherwise hairless. Stamens do not protrude out, are unequal, 1.6-2.4 cm, pistil remain inside. Sepals are unequal, outer 3 elliptic, 10-12 x 8-11 mm, hairy, persistent and reflexed in fruit, inner sepals smaller, broadly ovate, abruptly tapering, hairy at middle, margins hairless. Flower-cluster-stalks are about as long as the leaf-stalks, carrying dense corymbs of flowers. Leaves are ovate-heart-shaped, pointed, softly patently hairy on both surfaces. Berry is spherical, 1.3-1.5 cm, yellow or blackish, pulpy-soft, cupped by reflexed sepals. Roxburgh's Morning Glory is native of Nepal to East Himalaya, Burma and Thailand. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: M. Sawmliana Photographed in Durtlang, Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,